Date & Time: Jul 29, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72700
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McChord – Elmendorf
MSN:
10805
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude about 98 miles northwest of Juneau, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt La Pérouse (10,740 feet high). The wreckage was found about 1,000 feet below the summit and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.