Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1950 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-72704
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Clark – Kadena – Tachikawa
MSN:
10809
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Clark AFB in Manila to Tachikawa AFB in Tokyo with an intermediate stop in Kadena AFB, Okinawa. On the second leg, while approaching Tachikawa AFB by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and rain falls. While descending to an altitude of 5,000 feet, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of the Mt Hirugatake (1,279 meters high) located 34 km southwest of the Tachikawa AFB. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 35 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
While approaching Tachikawa AFB, the crew reported his position over the O-Shama radio range station at an altitude of 5,000 feet. Probably due to a navigation error, the aircraft was in reality 40 km more south of this position.