Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tegucigalpa - Howard
MSN:
10815
YOM:
1945
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport to Howard AFB in Panama City, while cruising in limited visibility, the four engine airplane struck the slope of Mt de la Muerte located about 54 km southeast of San José, Costa Rica. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the four crew members was found. The wreckage was located on 16 May 1975 in an isolated and mountainous area.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.