Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1948 at 0023 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-72698
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fassberg – Berlin
MSN:
10803
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Fassberg AFB, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed near the airport. All three crew members who taking part to the Berlin Airlift were killed.