Date & Time: Jan 7, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
9Q-CAG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10640
YOM:
1945
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair while all three crew members evacuates safely.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.