Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1950 at 1409 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-72469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Anchorage – Great Falls
MSN:
10577
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was performing a flight from Anchorage to Great Falls with a crew of eight and 36 passengers on board, among them two civilians, an entrepreneur and his son. Around 1400LT, while flying over the west part of Canada, not far from the US border, the crew informed ground about his position and confirmed that all was running smoothly. About nine minutes later, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the region of Snag, Yukon. SAR operations were conducted and considerable helps were deployed, without success. All operations were eventually suspended after few weeks as no trace of the aircraft nor the 44 occupants was ever found. Up to 2016, the wreckage has not been found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, it was impossible to determine the exact cause of the accident. However, icing conditions were reported in the area at the time of the accident.