Date & Time: Jul 12, 1949 at 0117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Celle – Berlin
MSN:
10581
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On a night cargo flight from Celle AFB to Berlin-Gatow Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with both right engines (number three and four). The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field located in Hohengöhren. All three crew members of the 317th TCW were killed. The aircraft was carrying a load consisting of ten tons of coal.