Date & Time: Jan 31, 1951 at 2303 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
6603
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lisbon – Lajes
MSN:
10597
YOM:
1945
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Lajes AFB, the four engine aircraft crashed into the sea few km offshore. All 14 occupants were killed.