Date & Time: Jan 16, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72495
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10600
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 31 at Daegu Airport, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain facing the airport and located 4,5 km northwest of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all four crew members were killed. For unknown reason, the airplane was unable to gain sufficient height after rotation.