Date & Time: Sep 24, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
XV-NUH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vientiane - Saigon
MSN:
10588
YOM:
1945
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While approaching Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport on a flight from Vientiane, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems when control was lost. The airplane crashed near Bến Cát, about 45 km north of Saigon and was destroyed. Three occupants were injured while 10 others were killed.