Date & Time: Sep 26, 1950 at 0425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72457
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ashiya – Seoul
MSN:
10562
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 30 at Ashiya AFB, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea some 1,500 meters off shore. Eighteen passengers and five crew members were killed while 28 other occupants were rescued. The exact cause of the occurrence remains unknown. The airplane was on its way to Seoul-Kimpo, carrying 43 soldiers to the Korean War theater.