Date & Time: Feb 19, 1971 at 1623 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-692
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valledupar – Barrancabermeja
MSN:
10442
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 21 at Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport, the four engine aircraft encountered difficulties. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, went down an embankment and came to rest in flames 150 meters further. A crew members and five passengers were killed while 29 other occupants were wounded. The aircraft was destroyed.