Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
NC95412
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minneapolis – Chicago
MSN:
18330
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Chicago-Midway Airport, the four engine aircraft was too low and hit a concrete marker. After impact, the aircraft nosed down and crashed in flames few hundred yards short of runway. All 41 occupants were quickly evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.