Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
PP-LET
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18393
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The nose gear collapsed upon landing at Rio de Janeiro-Galeão and the airplane came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear upon landing.