Date & Time: Feb 6, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
N44567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Havana – Hamilton – Ponta Delgada – Lisbon – Madrid
MSN:
18386
YOM:
1944
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions about 100 km west of Madrid, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Sierra de Gredos, near the village of Pedro Bernardo. The aircraft christened 'Ruta de Colón' was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.