Date & Time: May 30, 1947 at 1741 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
NC88814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newark – Miami
MSN:
18380
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
EA605
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
49
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
53
Captain / Total flying hours:
11514
Captain / Total hours on type:
683
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2550
Copilot / Total hours on type:
488
Aircraft flight hours:
3623
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft left Newark Airport at 1704LT on a flight to Miami. While climbing to an altitude of 4,000 feet, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located 2 miles east of Bainbridge. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 53 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was a sudden loss of control, for reasons unknown, resulting in a dive to the ground.
Final Report:
NC88814.pdf719.46 KB