Date & Time: Apr 21, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
43-17162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
18362
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in flames in a wooded area located 5 km west of Sinbo, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Merrill Hoyle,
1st Lt Dwight L. Irvine,
S/Sgt Glenn E. Marshall,
Pvt Clyde W. Whispell.