Date & Time: Jul 13, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
HS-POA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangkok – Hong Kong
MSN:
18368
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot in command pulled on control column but the aircraft failed to rotate. He decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and started an emergency landing. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the four engine aircraft christened 'Bangkok' overran and came to rest in flames. All occupants were evacuated safely while the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was well above the MTOW admissible in the actual circumstances.