Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-72418
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
10523
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed somewhere in the mountains while performing a flight between India, China and Burma. The wreckage was never found and it is believed that the aircraft may have crashed in the west mountains of of the Yunnan Province.
Crew:
Cpt Richard A. Harris Jr.,
1st Lt Jerome L. Olson,
T/Sgt Henry E. Peavy,
Pvt James M. Rosno.
Crew:
Cpt Richard A. Harris Jr.,
1st Lt Jerome L. Olson,
T/Sgt Henry E. Peavy,
Pvt James M. Rosno.