Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
N90427
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lagos - Port Harcourt
MSN:
10445
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
53
Pax fatalities:
53
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
58
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was performing a charter flight from Lagos to Port Harcourt, carrying 53 passengers, a crew of four and a load of ammunitions. The approach to Port Harcourt Airport was initiated by night and despite the fact that the pilot had the runway in sight, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the left wing struck two trees. The airplane stalled and crashed in flames onto houses located few km short of runway. None of 57 occupants survived the crash and one person on the ground was also killed. Following the accident, huge explosions occurred as the aircraft was carrying a load of ammunitions.