Date & Time: Nov 26, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
African Lux
Registration:
9Q-CAM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10441
YOM:
1944
Location:
Tete
Tete
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Harare to Zaïre. While overflying the Tete Province, the airplane was shot down by Mozambican Forces and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Mozambican Army Forces while overflying the west part of Mozambique (Tete Province).