Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1950 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Curtiss Reid Flying Services
Registration:
CF-EDN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Rome – Paris – Shannon – Keflavik – Montreal
MSN:
10518
YOM:
1945
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
51
Pax fatalities:
51
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
58
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Rome to Montreal with intermediate stops in Paris, Shannon and Keflavik, carrying a crew of seven and 51 Canadian pilgrims flying back home after a pilgrimage in Rome and having seen the Pope. While cruising by night at an altitude of 6,000 feet between Grenoble and Gap, the four engine airplane hit the east slope of the Mt Obiou (Grande Tête de l'Obiou) culminating in the attitude of 2,789 meters. SAR operations were quickly conducted but several hours were necessary for the rescuers to access the crash site that was difficult to reach. The wreckage was found in a snow covered terrain and all 58 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Orville-Alfred Olmstead, pilot,
Robert-James Henderson, copilot,
Henry-Thomas Warkentin, navigator,
Arthur Bethwell, navigator,
Dennis-Norman Nichols, radio operator,
Roderick-Malcolm McIsaac, purser,
Helen-Marjory Johnston, stewardess.
Crew:
Arthur Bethwell, navigator,
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path by 80 km too the east at the time of the accident, due to a strong wind blowing from the west. It was reported that the crew apparently realized his wrong position and tried to correct his route but too late to avoid the collision with the ground.