Date & Time: Nov 28, 1974 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
B-1801
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phnom Penh - Hong Kong
MSN:
10529
YOM:
1945
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a cargo flight from Phnom Penh to Hong Kong, the airplane was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed near An Lộc. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.