Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
9T-THZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10446
YOM:
1944
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was damaged beyond repair following a hard landing at Kisangani Airport. There were no injuries.