Date & Time: Mar 30, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
N74644
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10540
YOM:
1945
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Keflavik Airport, the four engine aircraft veered to the right of the runway, hit frozen snow banks and came to rest in flames. All six crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.