Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
HK-130
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Cúcuta
MSN:
10469
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the four engine aircraft landed hard at Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport. On touchdown on runway 33, the main landing gear punctured the fuel tanks. The airplane rolled for dozen yards before coming to rest in flames as the fuel leaked and ignited. All 54 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.