Date & Time: Mar 28, 1981 at 1555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
N98AS
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Christiansted - Miami
MSN:
10431
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
9622
Captain / Total hours on type:
1227
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Christiansted-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport, while climbing on a cargo flight to Miami, the crew declared an emergency after the engine n°3 caught fire. The crew was cleared to return for an emergency landing, was able to extinguish the fire and to feather the propeller. Then the crew encountered controllability problems and the captain decided to ditch the aircraft few km offshore. Two crew members were rescued while the copilot drowned. The aircraft sank about 45 minutes later.
Probable cause:
Fire or explosion in n°3 engine in flight for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Aircraft ditched following an uncontrollable fire in n°3 engine.
Final Report:
N98AS.pdf95.71 KB