Date & Time: Jun 18, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72372
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
10477
YOM:
1944
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in a desert area located some 96 km southeast of Biskra, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Lawrence G. Boyts,
F/O Arthur M. Cranmer,
T/Sgt Rowland R. Moss,
Cpl Edward J. Ryan.