Date & Time: Jun 26, 1964 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
5-T-2
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ushuaia – Río Gallegos – Buenos Aires
MSN:
3087
YOM:
1943
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
54
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Río Gallegos Airport, the four engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a snow covered field. Both engines number three and four were partially sheared off and three passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the wings were contaminated with frost and that the airplane has not been deiced prior to takeoff.