Date & Time: Dec 8, 1950 at 1937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
F-BELB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Bangui – Dar es-Salaam
MSN:
3084
YOM:
1943
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
43
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Circumstances:
Four minutes after its takeoff from Bangui Airport, while climbing by night, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a hill located about 16 km south of Bangui. Three crew members and seven passengers were seriously injured while 46 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to perform the takeoff procedure by night without knowing properly the departure procedures and the topography in the vicinity of the aerodrome. It was reported that the Chief of the Aerodrome informed the pilot prior to departure about the presence of hills in the surroundings. For unknown reason, the pilot continued the initial climb at an insufficient altitude and initiated the first turn prematurely, causing the aircraft to hit the ground. The following factors were considered as contributory:
- lack of familiarity on behalf of the flying crew,
- poor visibility caused by night,
- incomplete flight chart for the Bangui area.
Final Report:
F-BELB.pdf1.77 MB