Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
41-37277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Stephenville - Washington DC
MSN:
3067
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 3,900 feet, the four engine aircraft hit the east slope of Mt Fort located some 35 miles northwest of Millinocket, Maine. The passenger and all seven crew members were killed.