Date & Time:
May 8, 1964 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
T-47
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Mendoza – Antofagasta – Lima
MSN:
3082
YOM:
1943
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Circumstances:
While approaching Lima-Callao Airport by night, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The four engine aircraft was too low and struck a sand dune located 15 km short of runway threshold. Two children and a crew member survived while 46 other occupants were killed. The flight was operated by the Argentinian Air Force on behalf of the Correo Aéreo Militar al Exterior (CAME).
Probable cause:
For unknown reason, the pilot-in-command continued the approach below the glide.