Date & Time: Feb 11, 1972 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
XW-TDE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon - Savannakhét - Vientiane
MSN:
3098
YOM:
1943
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet over Laos, the crew contacted ATC and give his ETA in Vientiane at 1422LT. Shortly later, the aircraft disappeared from radar screens without the pilots having been able to transmit all or part of an emergency message and crashed in an isolated area somewhere in Laos. The wreckage was not found and all 23 occupants are presumed dead.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft may have been shot down.