Date & Time: Jan 11, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
PI-C100
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shanghai – Manila
MSN:
3106
YOM:
1943
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While flying about 130 km off Laoag, the engine number two caught fire. The captain decided to ditch the aircraft. Seven passengers were killed while 35 other occupants were rescued. The aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.