Date & Time: Feb 28, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
TT-DAA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3096
YOM:
1943
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Fort-Archambault Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions. The captain failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed 4 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the radio altimeter was inoperative. It is believed the accident was the consequence of a possible faulty altimeter reading, a wrong altimeter setting or a technical issue with the altimeter. Crew fatigue may have been a contributing factor.