Date & Time: Oct 2, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
YK-ADA
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3101
YOM:
1943
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Damascus Airport, the four engine aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and lost its nose gear before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.