Date & Time: Jul 18, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
F-BDRI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antananarivo - Paris
MSN:
3079
YOM:
1943
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff from Antananarivo-Arivonimamo Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.