Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
C-FQIX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7476
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Thompson Airport, the engine n°1 caught fire. The crew initiated a turn and was able to complete a safe landing. While both occupants escaped uninjured, the airplane was partially destroyed by fire. It was reported that the fire extinguisher system failed, causing the fire to spread to the entire left wing.
Probable cause:
Fire in engine n°1 after takeoff and failure of the fire extinguisher system.