Date & Time: Nov 4, 1957 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
PP-AXS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
7467
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 meters, the engine number two fuel pressure dropped to zero. The crew feathered the propeller when the oil pressure on both left engines rose and smoke spread from the battery and generator compartment. The engine number two caught fire and the crew declared an emergency. Shortly later, the engine number two detached and the crew attempted to ditch the aircraft into the Praia de Balaia off São Sebastião. All 34 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of a pipe on the engine number two fuel supply system.