Date & Time: Jan 13, 1948 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
LV-AFG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome - Rome
MSN:
7479
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying a passenger and six crew members on a test flight in Rome-Fiumicino Airport. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, an engine caught fire and the captain elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field located in Ponte Galeria, east of the airport, and came to rest in flames. All seven occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.