Date & Time: Jan 27, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
TF-RVH
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7485
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft christened 'Helka' was performing a cargo flight, carrying 50 cows. After touchdown at Pisa-San Giusto Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in flames in a ditch. All four crew members were evacuated safely while only three cows were rescued, 47 others being killed.