Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-107452
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7471
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bermuda
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff at Hamilton-Kindley Field Airport following an engine failure. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.