Date & Time:
Feb 29, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
4-T-2
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10301
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed at Ushuaia Airport, lost its right wing and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft registered 4-T-2 (ex 0277/CTA-5) was destroyed.