Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1967 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
OB-R-148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lima – Huánuco – Las Palmas
MSN:
10284
YOM:
1944
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
61
Pax fatalities:
61
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
67
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Huánuco-Alferez David Figueroa Fernandini Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 10,000 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Montañas de Carpish Mountain Range, some 50 km north of Huánuco. The wreckage was found few hours later about 30 meters below the summit. The aircraft was destroyed and all 67 occupants were killed, among them 45 Peruvians, 5 French, 2 Britons ,5 Italians, 2 Belgians and 8 US citizens. They were on their way to the Tingo Maria National Park located west of Las Palmas.