Date & Time: Jan 15, 1976 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
HK-172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá - La Macarena
MSN:
10280
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While flying in clouds, the four engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain (3,540 metres high) located about 30 km east of Chipaque, in an area located in the west part of Meta. The wreckage was 800 metres below the point of impact, in a canyon. All 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.