Date & Time: Sep 9, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1653
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10285
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the crew raised the landing gear when technical problems occurred on the engine. The captain decided to land back but the airplane landed on its belly and came to rest. All three occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine problems for unknown reasons.