Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1953 at 1028 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
F-BFGR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abidjan – Conakry – Dakar – Casablanca – Bordeaux – Paris
MSN:
10290
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
1877
Copilot / Total hours on type:
40
Aircraft flight hours:
11250
Circumstances:
The final approach to Bordeaux-Mérignac was performed in foggy conditions. Due to low visibility, the flying crew did not realize that his altitude was insufficient when the four engine aircraft hit the top of pine trees, stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Eysines, north of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and nine occupants were killed, six crew members and three passengers.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the causes of the accident, listed in the chronological order of their occurrence, can be analyzed as follow:
- unfortunate initiative by the tower controller and a misjudgment by the pilot-in-command leading to an attempt to land in insufficient visibility,
- use of an attention-grabbing procedure by an excess of means for guiding in plan to the detriment of altitude safety,
- a probable wrong altimeter setting,
- wrong interpretation of the altitude vertical to the outer marker.
The fatigue of the flying crew resulting from an excessive period of duty and the discomfort caused by the presence in the cockpit of two additional crew members under training may have contributed to the occurrence.
Final Report:
F-BFGR.pdf3.47 MB