Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1949 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
F-BELO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Lyon – Tunis
MSN:
10391
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Lyon-Bron Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with fog. On final, the pilot in command descended to low when the aircraft hit a chestnut tree, overturned and crashed in flames in a field located in Saint-Just-Chaleyssin, about 15 km from runway 34 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and five people were killed, three crew members and two passengers.
Crew killed were:
Louis Villeval, pilot,
Pierre Vire, radio navigator,
Jean-Maurice Dauget, mechanic.
Passengers killed were:
Mr. & Mrs. Haick.
Crew killed were:
Louis Villeval, pilot,
Pierre Vire, radio navigator,
Passengers killed were:
Mr. & Mrs. Haick.