Date & Time: Nov 6, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
PP-LEW
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10348
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Belly landed at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, slid for few dozen meters and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The crew forgot to lower the landing gear on approach.