Date & Time: Nov 11, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10357
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was performing a flight from an airport located on Oahu Island and California. While cruising some 50 miles east of Oahu Island, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Pacific Ocean. All 17 occupants were killed.